Meeting Schedule

The exact meeting schedule is still being adjusted and some changes may still occur before our meeting. Below is the latest meeting schedule current as of March 17, 2015. If you are a speaker and do not see your talk title on this schedule, or would like to adjust the title from what is here – please email the conference organizers with your talk title ASAP.

Pre-Conference March 18 – Venue: New Delhi Crowne Plaza Hotel  – hotel pre-conference reception    

7:30 PM evening reception and appetizers


Day 1 – March 19 – Venue: Ashoka University, Conference Hall

Session I: 9:00 -10:45: “Probable Pasts and Possible Futures of Liberal Arts in India”
Format: [individual talks]
Chair: Ashoka
9:00-9:30 am Pratap Bhanu Mehta (Centre for Policy Research)
9:35-9:55 am Bernard Bate (Yale-NUS) “Teaching Modern Social Thought in Asia”
9:55-10:10 am Gopa Sabharwal (Nalanda University)
10:10-10:30 am Nita Kumar (Claremont McKenna College) “Available Discourses: How the Past and Present of Liberal Arts in India can guide us in our Future Practice”
10:30-10:45 am Sucharita Sen (Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities)
10:45-11:00 am Break
Session II: 11:00 -12:30: “Innovative Approaches to Higher Education in the Humanities and Arts”
Format: [individual talks]
Chair: Ashoka
11:00-11:30 am Rudrangshu Mukerjee (Ashoka University)
11:35 -11:55 am Cynthia Humes (Claremont McKenna College) “Digital Humanities: Possible Collaborations between Liberal Arts Programs in the United States and India”
11:55am-12:15 pm Maya Rao (Shiv Nadar University)
12:15-12:30 pm Andrew Hay (Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities) “Derrida, Tone and Liberal Pedagogy”
12:30-1:15 PM Lunch
Session II B: 1:15 – 3:15 [Cont]
Format: [individual talks]
Chair: Carleton
1:15-1:45 pm Steve Poskanzer (Carleton College) “Creating a Culture of Teaching Excellence”
1:45-2:05 pm Kevin Dettmar (Pomona College) “Resisting the Sentimental Humanities”
2:05-2:25 pm Brian Brophy (California Institute of Technology) “Re-Mapping’ Humanism On the Road to Conceptual Engineering”
2:25-2:45 pm Srinivas Reddy (Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar) “Developing an innovative engineering curriculum as a Humanities professor at IIT Gandhinagar”
2:45-3:00 pm Sandeep Mukherjee (Pomona College) “Contemporary Art Pedagogy at Pomona College and Inter-disciplinary Teaching for Culture and Nature”
3:00-3:15 pm Sachin Dhawan (Jindal Global Law School)
3:15-3:30 pm Break
Session II C: 3:30 – 5:30 [Cont]
Format: [individual talks]
Chair: Carleton
3:30-4:00 pm Shiv Vishvanathan (Jindal School of Government and Public Policy)
4:05-4:25 pm Susan Jaret McKinstry (Carleton College) “Digital Victorians”
4:25-4:45 pm Malabika Sarkar (Presidency University) “Crossing Borders in Teaching in the Humanities”
4:45-5:00 pm Vanita Shastri (Ashoka University)

Day 2 – March 20 – Venue: O.P. Jindal Global University Auditorium and campus

Welcome address by Prof.(Dr.)C. Raj Kumar 

9:00-9:30 am Prof. (Dr.) C. Raj Kumar “Welcome Address and Thoughts on Developing the Liberal Arts”

Session III: 9:30 – 10:45 am: “Innovative Pedagogy in Science and Engineering”
Format: [panel]
Chair: Jindal
9:30-10:45 am [panel] Bryan Penprase (Pomona College/Yale-NUS College) “New forms of STEM education at Yale-NUS College, Singapore”
Arjendu Pattanayak (Carleton College) “Ways of Learning”
Somak Raychaudhury (Presidency University) “Teaching Physics and Astronomy in a liberal arts programme”
10:45-11:00 am Break
Session IV: 11:00-12:45 pm: “Innovative Curriculum in Social Sciences”
Format: [individual talks]
Chair: Jindal
11:00-11:30 am Michael Maniates (Yale-NUS College) “Teaching for Turbulence and Environmental Studies Education”
11:35-11:55 pm Neil Lutsky (Carleton College) “The Best Exotic Ashoka Hotel: A Guest’s Account of Teaching Psychology in India”
11:55-12:15 pm Rahul Jayram (Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities)
12:15-12:35 pm Martha Roth (University of Chicago)
12:45-1:45 Lunch
Session V: 1:45-3:15 pm: “The Future of Indian Higher Education”
Format: [individual talks]
Chair: Raman Research Institute
1:45-2:10 pm Shyam Menon (AUD)
2:15-2:35 pm Bennett McClellan (Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities)
2:35-2:55 pm Yugank Goyal (Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities)
2:55-3:15 pm Jane Schukoske (S.M. Sehgal Foundation) “Learning in and from Rural India”
3:15-3:30 pm Break
Session V: “The Future of Indian Higher Education”
Format: [Panel; individual talks]
Chair: Raman Research Institute
3:30-4:15 pm [panel] Amlan Goswami (Indian Institute for Human Settlements)
Somnath Sen (Indian Institute for Human Settlements)
4:20-4:40 pm Varuna Saxena (NMIMS)
4:40-4:55 pm Sean Bala (Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities)
4:55-5:10 pm R. Krishnaswamy (Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities)
5:10-5:30 pm Kathleen Modrowski (Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities) “Using City as Text- Integrating Experiential Learning in the Liberal Arts Curriculum”

Day 3 –March 21 – Venue:  University of Chicago New Delhi Center

Session VI: 9:00 — 10:30: “About Students”
Format: [indidividual talks]
Chair: Shiv Nadar
9:00-9:30 am Pelham Roberts (UWC Mahindra College, Pune) “Towards a project-based approach to learning: going beyond traditional assessment paradigms”
9:35-9:55 am Lakshmi Saripalli (Raman Research Institute)
9:55-10:15 am Sucheta Bhattacharya (Jadavpur University) “Are liberal arts graduates employable in India?”
10:15-10:30 am Samuel Berthet (Shiv Nadar University)
10:30-10:45 am Break
Session VII: 10:45 — 12:15 “Consortia and Intercultural Exchanges”
Format: [indidividual talks]
Chair: Shiv Nadar
10:45-11:15 am Rahul Choudaha (World Education Services) “Going Global with the Liberal Arts in India: Insights and Experiences from around the World”
11:15 -11:30 am Sumita Furlong (GLCA) “L.A.S.E.R. India: The Value of Building a Higher Education Consortium”
11:30-11:45 am Bertil Lindblad (Pomona College) “Partnerships between Academic Institutions and Civil Society – how Liberal Arts can Foster Global Connections and Collaboration”
11:45-12:00 pm Sambudha Sen (Shiv Nadar University)
12:00-1:15 pm Lunch
Session VIII: 1:15-3:00 “Recruiting and Developing Faculty”
Format: [indidividual talks]
Chair: Yale NUS
1:15-1:45 pm Gary Tubb (U Chicago)
1:45-2:05 pm Fred Hagstrom (Carleton College)
2:05-2:25 pm Vandana Goswami (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology) “Teaching Critical Thinking: The How and the Who”
2:25-2:45 pm Usha Rajaram (Azim Premji University) “Professional Faculty Development in the Context of a Liberal Studies Curriculum”
2:45-3:05 pm Rupamanjari Ghosh (Shiv Nadar University)
3:05-3:30 pm Rishikesh Krishnan (IIM Indore) “Integrating Liberal Arts with Management: the IIM Indore IPM Experience”
Early departure for tours – Conference Banquet at 7PM; location TBA